Home » Bez kategorii » India – A Country of Mystery

India – A Country of Mystery

What is eVisa to India – Application process and requirements

Indian eVisa: A key-card for getting the unthinkable destinations

India is home to unfathomable natural beauty, advancement, historical as well as pre-historic areas, deserts, mountains, rain forests, rivers, and oceans. However, every year thousands of people from all across the globe not just visit here to embrace nature but also for company, medical, work, and other reasons. As the reasons behind visit to the country are different, the types of visas are also totally different.

Back on 27 November 2014, Government of India started to offer ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization for 40 nations that have been eligible during those times. Later, in August 2015 it was expended to more 113 countries. Right now, you don’t need to wait numerous hours in queues at Indian Embassies for a visa. You are able to submit an application to get an eta India on the internet form your own home computer. Since 1st April 2017 a few changes were presented to the Indian e-Visa policy. Now, if you want to pay a visit to India, you have to select any of the Three types of visas available, e-Tourist Visa, e-Medical Visa, and e-Business Visa. There are actually four slabs for the payment of Indian Visa Application fees, these are $0, $25, $80 and $100 with added 2.5% bank service fees and a surcharge can be billed as per as the type of visa you are having. Based on your nation of origin and type of entry (such as single-entry, double-entry, triple-entry or multi-entry) you should pay the visa fees. Yet, if you’re keeping a Diplomatic Passport or Official Passport, of particular countries and ties with India , you may not need to pay anything at all.

There are several rules and regulations you must comply with as well as keep proper documentation before making any Indian e-visa application. In here, they are explained.

  • • Date of Application: An Indian e-Visa application ought to be created 4 calendar days before the date of arrival having a window of 120 days. That stands for, if you’re going to India right after 120 days, you need to make an application for the visa no less than 124 days early to avoid any problem.
  • • Kind of Visa: Indian E-visa just allows you to stay in India for the maximum period of 60 days regardless of Tourist, Medical and Business e-Visa. Nevertheless, under some circumstances like medical emergency situations, the visa can be extended with minimum fees.
  • • The validity of Passport: Your passport needs to be valid for at least six months from the date of entry and 2 blank pages for visa stamp. Several nations allow, youngsters with their parent’s passport and wife with husband’s passport, per Indian e-visa and law this is not applicable here and besides infants everyone should hold another passport but, it’s not applicable for the residents of Nepal and Bhutan.
  • International visitors ought to hold onward or return ticket.
    Diplomatic or Official passport holders are not able to apply for e-Visa.
    The Laissez-passer travel document holders and International Travel Document Holders are not allowed for this facility.
    Citizens from the following countries do not qualify for e-Visa,
    Pakistan, Democratic Republic of Korea, Iraq, Lebanon, and a few African nations.

  • • Entry guideline: The Indian e-Visa holders can just visit India via 26 designated international airports and also 5 seaports.
    The Government of India recently advised that the tourists who want to visit need to apply for Indian e-Visa from dedicated government web page or eta India else they may lose valuable personal data and money by scams.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *